Privacy
Policy

Your current cookie preferences:

Last updated: November 11, 2019

This privacy policy will explain how Concordium uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect, and with whom do we share it?

Concordium collects your email address if you sign up for email updates.

When Concordium processes email subscriptions, your email is shared with Upscribe.

How we will use your data?

If you have subscribed to the email list, Concordium collects your data so that we can email you with updates about Concordium based on your express consent.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting dataprotection@concordium.com or by hitting Unsubscribe at the bottom of the email.

If you withdraw your consent to receive emails from us, we will delete your email immediately.

When Concordium processes email subscriptions, your email is shared with Upscribe.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

Remember your cookie preferences Understand how you use our website, if you have accepted cookie preferences.

→ Understand how you use our website, if you have accepted cookie preferences.

How to manage cookies

→ You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

→ Your current cookie preferences are shown at the top of this page. You can return here at any time to amend your preferences.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Concordium’s privacy policy, the data we have about you, or if you would like to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us at dataprotection@concordium.com, and we will respond as soon as possible, however no later than after one month.

What are your data protection rights?

Concordium would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

→ The right to access – You have the right to request Concordium for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service if you have already received such a copy.
→ The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Concordium correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Concordium to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
→ The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Concordium erase your personal data under certain conditions.
→ The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Concordium restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
→ The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Concordium’s processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
→ The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Concordium transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we will respond as soon as possible, however no later than after one month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:dataprotection@concordium.com.

You may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data. You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Privacy/GDPR – Concordium uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected cookie preferences.
→ Analytics – Concordium uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

Concordium may share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website. The cookies we use depends on the cookie preferences you have set on our website.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: dataprotection@concordium.com

Privacy policies of other websites

The Concordium website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Concordium keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated at the date noted at the top of the page.